2016 IL App (4th) 140995 October 25, 2016
[…] argues it met its burden of proof because the statute requires the State to prove only knowledge
of possession and not knowledge the substance contains a methamphetamine precursor. We
affirm.
¶2 I. BACKGROUND
¶3 During a stipulated bench trial on November 13, 2014, defendant was found
guilty of one count of unlawful possession of methamphetamine precursors in violation of
section 120(a) of the Act (Id.), a Class 4 felony. Pursuant to a negotiated agreement between
defendant and the State, the court sentenced defendant to two years in prison and one year of
mandatory supervised release.
¶4 Section 120(a) of the Act reads:
“Whenever any person pleads guilty to, is found guilty of, or is
placed on supervision for an offense under this Act, in addition to
any other penalty imposed by the court, no such person shall
thereafter knowingly purchase, receive, own, or otherwise possess
any substance or product containing a methamphetamine precursor
as defined in Section 10 of this Act, without the methamphetamine
precursor first being prescribed for the use of that person in the
manner provided for the prescription of Schedule II controlled
substances under Article III of the Illinois Controlled Substances
Act.” Id.
A person convicted under section 120(a) is guilty of a Class 4 felony. 720 ILCS 646/120(b)
(West 2012). Pseudoephedrine is a methamphetamine precursor as defined by the Act. 720 ILCS
646/10 (West 2012).
¶5 Prior to trial, defendant challenged the constitutionality of section 120(a) of the