NO. 4-06-0694 Filed 9/24/07
[…] in different penalties. People v. Huddleston, 212 Ill. 2d 107,
130, 816 N.E.2d 322, 335-36 (2004). However, in Sharpe, 216 Ill.
2d at 517, 839 N.E.2d at 514, the supreme court abandoned the
cross-comparison test. Thus, to succeed on his proportionate-
penalties claim, defendant must show that either the penalty
imposed (1) is cruel, degrading, or so wholly disproportionate to
the offense that it shocks the moral sense of the community (the
cruel or degrading test) or (2) differs from one imposed for an
offense containing the same elements. Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d at
- 3 -
521, 839 N.E.2d at 517.
Section 20(a) of the Methamphetamine Act provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"(1) It is unlawful to possess, procure,
transport, store, or deliver any methamphet-
amine precursor or substance containing any
methamphetamine precursor in standard dosage
form with the intent that it be used to manu-
facture methamphetamine or a substance con-
taining methamphetamine.
***
(A) A person who possesses,
procures, transports, stores, or
delivers less than 15 grams of
methamphetamine precursor or sub-
stance containing any methamphet-
amine precursor is guilty of a
Class 2 felony." 720 ILCS
646/20(a)(1), (a)(2)(A) (West Supp.
2005).
Section 60(a) of the Methamphetamine Act provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) It is unlawful knowingly to possess
methamphetamine or a substance containing
methamphetamine.
* * *
- 4 -
(2) A person who possesses 5