NO. 4-06-0694 Filed 9/24/07
[…] Section 20(a) of the Methamphetamine Act provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"(1) It is unlawful to possess, procure,
transport, store, or deliver any methamphet-
amine precursor or substance containing any
methamphetamine precursor in standard dosage
form with the intent that it be used to manu-
facture methamphetamine or a substance con-
taining methamphetamine.
***
(A) A person who possesses,
procures, transports, stores, or
delivers less than 15 grams of
methamphetamine precursor or sub-
stance containing any methamphet-
amine precursor is guilty of a
Class 2 felony." 720 ILCS
646/20(a)(1), (a)(2)(A) (West Supp.
2005).
Section 60(a) of the Methamphetamine Act provides, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"(a) It is unlawful knowingly to possess
methamphetamine or a substance containing
methamphetamine.
* * *
- 4 -
(2) A person who possesses 5
or more grams but less than 15
grams of methamphetamine or a sub-
stance containing methamphetamine
is guilty of a Class 2 felony."
720 ILCS 646/60(a), (b)(2) (West
Supp. 2005).
Defendant bases his disproportionate-penalties claim on
the following assertion: imposing the same level of punishment
for possession of a methamphetamine precursor and possession of
actual methamphetamine is shocking to the moral sense of the