No. 3-09-0120
[…] determination of the Board, and any person who
participated in the public comment process under
subsection (8) of Section 39.5 of this Act [the Clean Air
Act Permit Program] may obtain judicial review, by filing
a petition for review within 35 days from the date that
a copy of the order or other final action sought to be
reviewed was served upon the party affected by the order
or other final Board action complained of. *** Review of
any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board shall not
be limited by this section but may also be had as
provided in Section 29 of this Act." 415 ILCS 5/41(a)
(West 2008).
Section 29(a) states: "Any person adversely affected or threatened
by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination
9
of the validity or application of such rule or regulation by
petition for review under Section 41 of this Act." 415 ILCS
5/29(a) (West 2008).
The parties agree that the opposition groups were not parties
in the Board proceeding and do not fit within any other category of
persons identified in section 41(a). They disagree, however, about
whether the Board’s order granting PDC’s delisting constitutes a