No. 3-09-0120
[…] granted to the Board to impose conditions on variances "is
tantamount to the quasi-legislative power to make prospective
regulations and orders"). Thus, section 29(a) applies and provides
the opposition groups with standing to challenge the Board’s order.
II. Section 27(a) of the Act
The opposition groups argue the Board failed to fully and
properly consider the factors set forth in section 27(a) of the Act
when it granted PDC’s petition.
We review this issue under a manifest weight of the evidence
standard. See Swenson Spreader Co., 308 Ill. App. 3d at 748, 721
N.E.2d at 728.
Section 27(a) of the Act provides in pertinent part:
"In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board
shall take into account the existing physical conditions,
12
the character of the area involved, including the
character of surrounding land uses, zoning
classifications, the nature of the existing air quality,
or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the
technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of
measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution."
415 ILCS 5/27(a) (West 2008).
The Illinois Supreme Court has held that this section requires the
Board to "consider" or "weigh carefully" the factors set forth in
section 27(a) when adopting a regulation; it does not require the
Board to make a determination, based on evidence in the record,