No. 3-09-0120
[…] In that
limited context of enacting general regulations, our supreme
court held that the Board is not required by statute to recite a
38
specific quantum of proof to support its conclusions. This
holding has no application to the Board’s procedures when
deciding an individual adjusted standard petition.
In fact, section 28.1(d) of the Act specifically requires
the Board to support any decision to grant an adjusted standard
with a written order and opinion which “shall” state the facts
and reasons leading to the final Board determination. See 415
ILCS 5/28.1(d) (West 2008). Section 28.1 of the Act provides:
“After adopting a regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant,
in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for persons who
can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this
Act.” (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/28.1 (West 2008).
Section 28.1 of the Act first requires the petitioner, not the Board, to justify the adjusted
standard. Next, section 28.1 requires the Board to issue an order which includes factual findings