No. 3-09-0120
[…] petition for adjusted standard pursuant to Section 28.1 of the
[Illinois Environmental Protection] Act [(415 ILCS 5/28.1)] and
Subpart D of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 104.” 35 Ill. Adm. Code
§720.122(n). Subpart D of Title 35, part 104, of the Code sets
forth the procedure to be followed when filing a petition for an
adjusted standard with the Pollution Control Board (the Board),
including provisions related to notice and public hearings.
Section 28.1 of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act (the
Act) grants authority to the Board to grant a petitioner an
adjusted standard. 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008). Section 28.1
provides:
“(a) After adopting a regulation of general
applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent
adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for
persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent
21
with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act. *** The
rule-making provisions of the Illinois Administrative
Procedure Act and Title VII of this Act shall not apply
to such subsequent determinations.
***
(g) A final Board determination made under this
Section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this
Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008).
Title VII of the Act grants the Board the authority to adopt
rules and regulations necessary to accomplish the purposes of the
Act. In addition, Title VII of the Act sets forth statutory
guidelines for adopting rules and regulations, including