No. 3-09-0120
[…] Procedure Act and Title VII of this Act shall not apply
to such subsequent determinations.
***
(g) A final Board determination made under this
Section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this
Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008).
Title VII of the Act grants the Board the authority to adopt
rules and regulations necessary to accomplish the purposes of the
Act. In addition, Title VII of the Act sets forth statutory
guidelines for adopting rules and regulations, including
provisions for public hearings. The final section of Title VII
is section 29, entitled “Review.” 415 ILCS 5/29 (West 2008).
Section 29(a) states, “Any person adversely affected or
threatened by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a
determination of the validity or application of such rule or
regulation by petition for review under Section 41 of this Act.”
415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West 2008).
Peoria Disposal Company (PDC) contends that the opposition
groups lack standing to appeal the Board’s decision to grant PDC
the adjusted standard. PDC argues that section 41 of the Act
governs appeals of Board decisions regarding adjusted standards,
22