No. 3-09-0120
[…] conditions on variances. Swenson Spreader Co., 308 Ill. App. 3d at
747, 721 N.E.2d at 727. Many aspects of ruling on a petition for
an adjusted standard involve quasi-legislative determinations.
Swenson Spreader Co., 308 Ill. App. 3d at 748, 721 N.E.2d at 728.
"Quasi-legislative determinations are exercises of the Board’s
rulemaking powers." Swenson Spreader Co., 308 Ill. App. 3d at 747,
10
721 N.E.2d at 728.
PDC and the Board contend that the Board’s decision was not a
legislative or quasi-legislative determination but, rather, an
adjudicatory determination, pursuant to section 28.1(a) of the Act.
Section 28.1(a) provides: "After adopting a regulation of general
applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory
determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify
such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of
the Act." 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008). The opposition groups
respond that the Board’s order granting PDC’s delisting petition
was a regulation based on section 27 of the Act, the Board’s own
rules and the placement of the adjusted standard provisions in the
Act.