No. 3-09-0120
[…] (4) “any party adversely affected by a final order or
determination of the Board”; and (5) “any person who participated
in the public comment process under subsection (8) of Section
39.5 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2008). In addition
section 41(a) states, “Review of any rule or regulation
promulgated by the Board shall not be limited by this section but
23
may also be had as provided in Section 29 of this Act.” 415 ILCS
5/41(a) (West 2008).
Section 29 allows for review of rules and regulations
promulgated by the Board by petition for review under section 41.
The categorization of who may petition for review is broader
under section 29 than under section 41. Section 29(a) states
that “[a]ny person adversely affected or threatened by any rule
or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination of the
validity or application of such rule or regulation by petition
for review under Section 41 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West
2008). Thus, a determination of whether the opposition groups
have standing in this appeal hinges upon a determination of
whether a Board decision to grant an adjusted standard under
section 28.1 of the Act is an adjudicatory decision or a rule-
making decision.