No. 3-09-0120
[…] standing to challenge the Board’s order in this case because they
do not fall within any of the groups identified in section 41(a) of
the Act (415 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2008)). The opposition groups
respond that they have standing pursuant to section 29(a) of the
Act (415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West 2008)) because they are persons
"adversely affected or threatened" by the delisting.
Whether the opposition groups have standing is a question of
law that we review de novo. Malec v. City of Belleville, 384 Ill.
8
App. 3d 465, 468, 891 N.E.2d 1039, 1042 (2008).
Section 28.1 of the Act, which governs adjusted standards,
provides that "[a] final Board determination made under this
section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this Act." 415
ILCS 5/28.1(g) (West 2008). Section 41(a) of the Act provides:
"Any party to a Board hearing, any person who filed
a complaint on which a hearing was denied, any person who
has been denied a variance or permit under this Act, any
party adversely affected by a final order or