No. 3-09-0120
[…] authorized by section 28.1 of the Act. 415 ILCS 5/28.1 (West
2008). An examination of section 28.1 indicates that this
decision is an adjudicatory decision and an appeal of such a
decision is governed solely by section 41 of the Act. Section
28.1(a) specifically states that the decision to grant an
24
adjusted standard is an “adjudicatory determination.” 415 ILCS
5/28.1(a) (West 2008). Additionally, the last sentence of
section 28.1(a) states that the rule-making provisions of “Title
VII of this Act shall not apply” to these decisions. 415 ILCS
5/28.1(a) (West 2008). Significantly, section 29, providing for
judicial review of rules and regulations, is the last section of
Title VII of the Act.
Furthermore, section 28.1(g) provides, “A final Board
determination under this Section may be appealed pursuant to
Section 41 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(g) (West 2008). Thus,
the statute under which the Board made the decision at issue here
directs that appeals are governed by section 41, not section 29,
of the Act.
The opposition groups argue that this court should read
sections 41 and 29 together, to allow the groups standing.