No. 3-09-0120
[…] The opposition groups
respond that they have standing pursuant to section 29(a) of the
Act (415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West 2008)) because they are persons
"adversely affected or threatened" by the delisting.
Whether the opposition groups have standing is a question of
law that we review de novo. Malec v. City of Belleville, 384 Ill.
8
App. 3d 465, 468, 891 N.E.2d 1039, 1042 (2008).
Section 28.1 of the Act, which governs adjusted standards,
provides that "[a] final Board determination made under this
section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this Act." 415
ILCS 5/28.1(g) (West 2008). Section 41(a) of the Act provides:
"Any party to a Board hearing, any person who filed
a complaint on which a hearing was denied, any person who
has been denied a variance or permit under this Act, any
party adversely affected by a final order or
determination of the Board, and any person who
participated in the public comment process under
subsection (8) of Section 39.5 of this Act [the Clean Air
Act Permit Program] may obtain judicial review, by filing
a petition for review within 35 days from the date that
a copy of the order or other final action sought to be
reviewed was served upon the party affected by the order
or other final Board action complained of. *** Review of
any rule or regulation promulgated by the Board shall not
be limited by this section but may also be had as
provided in Section 29 of this Act." 415 ILCS 5/41(a)
(West 2008).
Section 29(a) states: "Any person adversely affected or threatened
by any rule or regulation of the Board may obtain a determination
9
of the validity or application of such rule or regulation by
petition for review under Section 41 of this Act." 415 ILCS