No. 3-09-0120
[…] legislative or quasi-legislative determination but, rather, an
adjudicatory determination, pursuant to section 28.1(a) of the Act.
Section 28.1(a) provides: "After adopting a regulation of general
applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory
determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify
such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of
the Act." 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008). The opposition groups
respond that the Board’s order granting PDC’s delisting petition
was a regulation based on section 27 of the Act, the Board’s own
rules and the placement of the adjusted standard provisions in the
Act.
Section 27(a) provides: "The Board may adopt substantive
regulations as described in this Act. Any such regulations *** may
include regulations specific to individual persons or sites." 415
ILCS 5/27(a) (West 2008). Additionally, the Board’s rules state
that "[a]n adjusted standard has the effect of an environmental
regulation that would apply to petitioner, if granted, in lieu of
the general regulation that would otherwise be applicable to a