No. 3-09-0120
[…] They
maintain that the authority to appeal Board decisions granting an
adjusted standard is found in section 29 of the Act because, they
argue, the decision to grant an adjusted standard is classified
as a rule or regulation. Further, they argue that they are
included within the broader language of section 29 of those who
may petition for review of Board rules or regulations.
Section 41 of the Act provides for judicial review of acts
of the Board and that judicial review shall be afforded directly
in the Appellate Court for the District in which the cause of
action arose. 415 ILCS 5/41 (West 2008). Section 41(a)
specifically delineates who may obtain judicial review of acts of
the Board: (1) “[a]ny party to a Board hearing”; (2) “any person
who filed a complaint on which a hearing was denied”; (3) “any
person who has been denied a variance or permit under this Act”;
(4) “any party adversely affected by a final order or
determination of the Board”; and (5) “any person who participated
in the public comment process under subsection (8) of Section
39.5 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/41(a) (West 2008). In addition
section 41(a) states, “Review of any rule or regulation
promulgated by the Board shall not be limited by this section but
23
may also be had as provided in Section 29 of this Act.” 415 ILCS
5/41(a) (West 2008).
Section 29 allows for review of rules and regulations
promulgated by the Board by petition for review under section 41.
The categorization of who may petition for review is broader
under section 29 than under section 41. Section 29(a) states