delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Section 28.1(a) provides: “After adopting a regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(a) (West 2008). The opposition groups respond that the Board’s order granting PDC’s delisting petition was a regulation based on section 27 of the Act, the Board’s own rules and the placement of the adjusted standard provisions in the Act.
Section 27(a) provides: “The Board may adopt substantive regulations as described in this Act. Any such regulations *** may include regulations specific to individual persons or sites.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (West 2008).