delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] The opposition groups respond that they have standing pursuant to section 29(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/29(a) (West 2008)) because they are persons “adversely affected or threatened” by the delisting.
Whether the opposition groups have standing is a question of law that we review de novo. Malec v. City of Belleville, 384 Ill. App. 3d 465, 468, 891 N.E.2d 1039, 1042 (2008).
Section 28.1 of the Act, which governs adjusted standards, provides that “[a] final Board determination made under this section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/28.1(g) (West 2008). Section 41(a) of the Act provides: