concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] The Board’s order in the case at bar does not contain specific findings or reasoning concerning the section 27(a) factors in the context of PDC’s evidence submitted to the Board. Therefore, I agree with the appellants’ view that the Board’s order in this case cannot be upheld in the absence of the factual findings and reasons required by section 28.1 of the Act.
Section 27(a) Factors
Arguably, the Board’s failure to include specific findings of fact with regard to the section 27(a) factors may be directly related to an absence of such evidence introduced into the record by PDC. Section 27(a) of the Act provides:
“In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the existing physical conditions, the character of the area involved, including the character of surrounding land uses, zoning classifications, the nature of the existing air quality, or receiving body of water, as the case may be, and the technical feasibility and economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution. The generality of this grant of authority shall only be limited by the specifications of particular classes of regulations elsewhere in this Act.” 415 ILCS 5/27(a) (West 2008).
In this case, there are two geographic areas involved or potentially affected by operations allowed by the adjusted standard.