concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] If standing to seek judicial review of the Board’s final determination granting an adjusted standard is solely dependent on party status, then the Board can successfully truncate judicial review of all final orders allowing an adjusted standard by simply developing an unwritten policy to deny all nonpetitioners’ requests to intervene. Certainly, this was not the intention of the legislature nor the intention of the Board when denying the previous requests to intervene in other adjusted standard proceedings.
I respectfully suggest that the language of section 28.1(a) declaring the “rule-making provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and Title VII of the Act” inapplicable to an adjusted standard proceeding simply means that an individual adjusted standard petitioner is relieved of the necessity for publication and cost study requirements mandated when the Board is enacting general regulations rather than individual adjusted standards. 415 ILCS