NO. 5-09-0213
[…] Mercedes-Benz, U.S.A., Inc., 353 Ill. App. 3d 444, 460 (2004))).
Thus, our review is de novo. See Geisler v. City of Wood River, 383 Ill. App. 3d 828, 839
(2008) ("Because this issue involves statutory *** interpretation and there is no question of
fact to be resolved, we review the circuit court's resolution of this issue de novo").
5
We begin by giving a brief history and overview of the Recreational Use Act, the
Sports Volunteer Act, and the Baseball Facility Act. In 1965, our legislature enacted the
Recreational Use Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, ch. 70, par. 31 et seq. (now see 745 ILCS 65/1 et
seq. (West 2002))). The stated purpose of the Recreational Use Act was "to encourage
owners of land to make land and water areas available to the public for recreational or
conservation purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such
purposes." 745 ILCS 65/1 (West 2002). "The Act is sweeping in its scope, immunizing a
landowner from negligence liability with respect to any person who enters the landowner's
property for, among other things, 'exercise, education, relaxation, or pleasure.' " Hall v.