Carlasare v. Will County Officers Electoral Board, 2012 IL App (3d) 120699
[…] In addition, a statute should be liberally
construed so as to effectuate its purpose. 5 ILCS 70/1.01 (West 2010).
¶ 19 The primary purpose of all election laws is to ensure a fair and honest election. Pullen
v. Mulligan, 138 Ill. 2d 21, 66 (1990). The policy of this state is to provide candidates for
public office with access to the ballots and, thus, to allow the citizens a vote. See Wisnasky-
Bettorf v. Pierce, 2012 IL 111253, ¶ 22; Hossfeld v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 398 Ill.
App. 3d 737, 743 (2010). The main statute at issue in the present case is section 7-61 of the
Election Code, which provides, in pertinent part:
“If the name of no established political party candidate was printed on the
consolidated primary ballot for a particular office and if no person was nominated as a
write-in candidate for such office, a vacancy in nomination shall be created which may
be filled in accordance with the requirements of this Section. If the name of no
established political party candidate was printed on the general primary ballot for a
particular office and if no person was nominated as a write-in candidate for such office,
a vacancy in nomination shall be filled only by a person designated by the appropriate
committee of the political party and only if that designated person files nominating
petitions with the number of signatures required for an established party candidate for
that office within 75 days after the day of the general primary. The circulation period for
those petitions begins on the day the appropriate committee designates that person. The
person shall file his or her nominating petitions, statements of candidacy, notice of
appointment by the appropriate committee, and receipt of filing his or her statement of
economic interests together. These documents shall be filed at the same location as
provided in Section 7-12. The electoral boards having jurisdiction under Section 10-9 to
hear and pass upon objections to nominating petitions also shall hear and pass upon
objections to nomination petitions filed by candidates under this paragraph.
***
In the proceedings to nominate a candidate to fill a vacancy or to fill a vacancy in the
nomination, each precinct, township, ward, county or congressional district, as the case
may be, shall through its representative on such central or managing committee, be
entitled to one vote for each ballot voted in such precinct, township, ward, county or
congressional district, as the case may be, by the primary electors of its party at the
primary election immediately preceding the meeting at which such vacancy is to be filled.