Carlasare v. Will County Officers Electoral Board, 2012 IL App (3d) 120699
[…] See
Town & Country Utilities, Inc., 225 Ill. 2d at 117. Without an explicit process for the form
of notice, pursuant to our interpretation of the statute and contrary to the electoral board’s
conclusion, we believe that the written notice that was given in this case was sufficient to
comply with the implied notice requirement of section 7-61. Since the May meeting was a
central committee convention at which the party had the power to select a committee to
designate candidates, a separate notice indicating that designations would be made was not
required. See 10 ILCS 5/7-9(d) (West 2010) (“[e]ach convention may perform all other
functions inherent to such political organization and not inconsistent with this Article”);
People ex rel. Kell v. Kramer, 328 Ill. 512, 517 (1928) (political organizations have the
inherent power to conduct general elections, to manage campaigns, and to discharge other
functions). In the absence of statutory clarity or prior decisions construing the form of notice