Carlasare v. Will County Officers Electoral Board, 2012 IL App (3d) 120699
[…] subcommittees were properly selected. The electoral board found that the selection of the
subcommittee members was improper because it was made by the central committee as a
whole rather than by only the members of each district committee. There is no dispute that
the “appropriate committee” to make the designation in this case, as referenced in section 7-
61, was a district committee comprised of precinct committeemen only from that particular
district, and that each district committee could properly delegate the task of designation to
a district subcommittee. See 10 ILCS 5/7-7 (West 2010) (“[f]or the purpose of making
nominations in certain instances as provided in this Article and this Act, the following
committees are authorized and shall constitute the central or managing committees of each
political party, viz: *** a county board district committee for each county board district
created under Division 2-3 of the Counties Code”); 10 ILCS 5/7-8.01 (West 2010) (“[t]he
county board district committee of each political party in each county board district *** shall
consist of the precinct committeemen of the precincts included in the county board district”);
10 ILCS 5/7-8(i) (West 2010); Allen v. Electoral Board, 147 Ill.