Consumers IL Water Co. v. Vermilion County Board of Review
[…] When a stat- ute's language is clear and unambiguous, it will be given effect without resort to statutory-construction tools. State Board of Elections v. Shelden, 354 Ill. App. 3d 506, 512, 821 N.E.2d 698, 704 (2004). In this case, some of the parties have cited legisla- tive history. However, that statutory-construction tool is not necessary since section 10-155 is not ambiguous. Illini Country Club, 263 Ill. App. 3d at 418, 635 N.E.2d at 1354. Sections 10-155 through 10-165 of the Code consistently use the term "land." 35 ILCS 200/10-155 through 10-165 (West 2002). Section 1-130 of the Code defines the term "land" (as well as property, real property, real estate, tract, and lot), in pertinent part, as follows: "The land itself, with all things con- tained therein, and also all buildings, structures and improvements, and other perma- - 8 - nent fixtures thereon, including all oil, gas, coal[,] and other minerals in the land and the right to remove oil, gas[,] and other minerals, excluding coal, from the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or per- taining thereto, except where otherwise spec- ified by this Code." 35 ILCS 200/1-130 (West 2002). The open-space valuation provisions do not set forth a different definition of "land" or indicate improvements should be treated differently.