NO. 4-05-0053 Filed: 1/26/06
[…] valuation in a separate column. See 35 ILCS 200/9-155 (West
2002).
At issue in this case is whether a dam, an improvement,
located on property that qualifies for an alternative valuation
under section 10-155 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/10-155 (West 2002))
can be separately assessed. Petitioner contends that property
satisfying the section 10-155 criteria can receive only a single
assessment. Conversely, PTAB and the Board of Review contend the
- 5 -
dam can be separately assessed because section 10-155 applies
only to the land itself, not improvements. Thus, we first
address whether section 10-155 of the Code applies only to the
land itself.
Section 10-155 of the Code provides as follows:
"In all counties, in addition to valua-
tion as otherwise permitted by law, land
which is used for open[-]space purposes and
has been so used for the 3 years immediately
preceding the year in which the assessment is
made, upon application under [s]ection
10-160, shall be valued on the basis of its
fair cash value, estimated at the price it
would bring at a fair, voluntary sale for use
by the buyer for open[-]space purposes.
Land is considered used for open[-]space
purposes if it is more than 10 acres in area
and:
(a) is actually and exclu-
sively used for maintaining or
enhancing natural or scenic re-
sources,
(b) protects air or streams or
water supplies,
- 6 -
(c) promotes conservation of
soil, wetlands, beaches, or
marshes, including ground cover or
planted perennial grasses, trees
and shrubs and other natural peren-
nial growth, and including any body
of water, whether man-made or natu-
ral,
(d) conserves
landscaped ar-
eas, such as
public or
private golf
courses,
(e) enhances the value to the
public of abutting or neighboring
parks, forests, wildlife preserves,
nature reservations, sanctuaries,
or other open spaces, or
(f) preserves historic sites.
Land is not considered used for open
[-]space purposes if it is used primarily for
residential purposes." 35 ILCS 200/10-155
(West 2002).
- 7 -
Section 10-160 (35 ILCS 200/10-160 (West 2002)) sets forth the
application process for obtaining the section 10-155 valuation,
and section 10-165 (35 ILCS 200/10-165 (West 2002)) describes
what takes place when the land is no longer used for open-space