Consumers IL Water Co. v. Vermilion County Board of Review
[…] See 35 ILCS 200/9-155 (West 2002). At issue in this case is whether a dam, an improvement, located on property that qualifies for an alternative valuation under section 10-155 of the Code (35 ILCS 200/10-155 (West 2002)) can be separately assessed. Petitioner contends that property satisfying the section 10-155 criteria can receive only a single assessment. Conversely, PTAB and the Board of Review contend the - 5 - dam can be separately assessed because section 10-155 applies only to the land itself, not improvements. Thus, we first address whether section 10-155 of the Code applies only to the land itself. Section 10-155 of the Code provides as follows: "In all counties, in addition to valua- tion as otherwise permitted by law, land which is used for open[-]space purposes and has been so used for the 3 years immediately preceding the year in which the assessment is made, upon application under [s]ection 10-160, shall be valued on the basis of its fair cash value, estimated at the price it would bring at a fair, voluntary sale for use by the buyer for open[-]space purposes. Land is considered used for open[-]space purposes if it is more than 10 acres in area and: (a) is actually and exclu- sively used for maintaining or enhancing natural or scenic re- sources, (b) protects air or streams or water supplies, - 6 - (c) promotes conservation of soil, wetlands, beaches, or marshes, including ground cover or planted perennial grasses, trees and shrubs and other natural peren- nial growth, and including any body of water, whether man-made or natu- ral, (d) conserves landscaped ar- eas, such as public or private golf courses, (e) enhances the value to the public of abutting or neighboring parks, forests, wildlife preserves, nature reservations, sanctuaries, or other open spaces, or (f) preserves historic sites. Land is not considered used for open [-]space purposes if it is used primarily for residential purposes." 35 ILCS 200/10-155 (West 2002). - 7 - Section 10-160 (35 ILCS 200/10-160 (West 2002)) sets forth the application process for obtaining the section 10-155 valuation, and section 10-165 (35 ILCS 200/10-165 (West 2002)) describes what takes place when the land is no longer used for open-space