NO. 4-05-0053 Filed: 1/26/06
[…] light of the statute's other relevant provisions. When a stat-
ute's language is clear and unambiguous, it will be given effect
without resort to statutory-construction tools. State Board of
Elections v. Shelden, 354 Ill. App. 3d 506, 512, 821 N.E.2d 698,
704 (2004).
In this case, some of the parties have cited legisla-
tive history. However, that statutory-construction tool is not
necessary since section 10-155 is not ambiguous. Illini Country
Club, 263 Ill. App. 3d at 418, 635 N.E.2d at 1354.
Sections 10-155 through 10-165 of the Code consistently
use the term "land." 35 ILCS 200/10-155 through 10-165 (West
2002). Section 1-130 of the Code defines the term "land" (as
well as property, real property, real estate, tract, and lot), in
pertinent part, as follows:
"The land itself, with all things con-
tained therein, and also all buildings,
structures and improvements, and other perma-
- 8 -
nent fixtures thereon, including all oil,
gas, coal[,] and other minerals in the land
and the right to remove oil, gas[,] and other
minerals, excluding coal, from the land, and
all rights and privileges belonging or per-
taining thereto, except where otherwise spec-
ified by this Code." 35 ILCS 200/1-130 (West
2002).
The open-space valuation provisions do not set forth a
different definition of "land" or indicate improvements should be
treated differently. Conversely, the provisions addressing