Onwentsia Club v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] Land with a noncommercial dam can be deemed open space. Further, by including the phrase “improved with a water-retention dam,” the legislature specifically recognized that a water-retention dam is an improvement. See 35 ILCS 200/10–155 (West 2008); see also Consumers IL Water Co. v. Vermillion County Board of Review, 363 Ill. App. 3d 646, 651-53 (2006) (holding that, prior to amendment containing exception set forth in this paragraph, land containing a dam was open space). ¶ 13 We also note that section 1–130 of the Code jointly defines “Property; real property; real estate; land; tract; [and] lot” as: “The land itself, with all things contained therein, and also all buildings, structures and improvements, and other permanent fixtures thereon, including all oil, gas, coal, and other minerals in the land and the right to remove oil, gas and other minerals, excluding coal, from the land, and all rights and privileges belonging or pertaining thereto, except where otherwise specified by this Code.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/1–130 (West 2006). Thus, “land” includes “buildings, structures and improvements.”