The Lake County Board of Review v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] Department of Revenue, 164 Ill. App. 3d 415, 419 (1987) (“Here, all of the property identified as number 84-22-138 and 74% of the property identified as number 84-22-139 was leased for private farming and residential use, neither of which is for an airport authority purpose. [Citation.] We conclude that all of parcel number 84-22-138 and 74% of parcel number 84-22-139 is thus subject to tax.”). In other cases, an improvement may function in such a manner as to make segregation impossible. Regarding how to proceed in such circumstances, we find an indication in the plain language of section 10-155 itself. ¶ 15 One of the exceptions set forth in section 10-155 is as follows: “Land is not considered used for open space purposes if it is used primarily for residential purposes.” (Emphasis added.) 35 ILCS 200/10-155 (West 2006). Thus, the legislature manifested an intent to classify improvements with regard to their primary use. See Metzger v. DaRosa, 209 Ill. 2d 30, 34-35 (2004) (“The plain language of the statute is the best indicator of the legislature’s intent.”).