The Lake County Board of Review v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] In 2006, open space was assessed at a rate of $1,000 per acre. Changing the designation of the improved portions of [Onwentsia’s] land to residential resulted in substantial increases in their assessed value. For example, a 3.85-acre tax parcel that would have been assessed at $3,850 had it been granted open- space status for its improved portions was now assessed at $861,594.” Onwentsia Club, 2011 IL App (2d) 100388, ¶¶ 3-4. ¶5 Our earlier decision turned on the construction of the following part of section 10-155: “Land is considered used for open space purposes if it is more than 10 acres in area and *** conserves landscaped areas, such as public or private golf courses ***.” 35 ILCS 200/10-155 (West 2006).