The Lake County Board of Review v. Illinois Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] The Board finds that each of these improvements facilitates the subject golf course being and remaining a golf course and providing green space in this urban area.” The PTAB did not explain with any degree of specificity how any of these improvements facilitated the existence of the golf course. The only improvement excluded by the PTAB was a dormitory, as that fell within a statutory exception for residential uses. See 35 ILCS 200/10-155 (West 2006) (“Land is not considered used for open space purposes if it is used primarily for residential purposes.”). The PTAB’s application of section 10-155 is far too broad. ¶7 III. ANALYSIS ¶8 As a threshold matter, the parties disagree regarding the standard of review. Onwentsia contends that the manifest-weight standard (see Best v.