In re T.P.S., 2011 IL App (5th) 100617
[…] App. 3d 302,
305, 442 N.E.2d 333, 335 (1982). If the parent meets this burden, the burden shifts back to
the guardian, who must then show that continuing the guardianship is necessary to protect
the best interest of the child. In re Custody of Townsend, 86 Ill. 2d at 510-11, 427 N.E.2d at
1235-36; In re Guardianship of Jordan M. C.-M., 351 Ill. App. 3d at 706, 814 N.E.2d at 237;
In re Estate of K.E.S., 347 Ill. App. 3d at 463, 807 N.E.2d at 689.
¶ 16 On January 1, 2011, the Probate Act was amended to codify and expand on these rules.
Section 11–14.1 now provides that if a parent files a petition to terminate the guardianship,
the court “shall *** terminate the guardianship if the parent establishes, by a preponderance
of the evidence, that a material change in the circumstances of the minor or the parent has
occurred ***; unless the guardian establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that
termination of the guardianship would not be in the best interests of the minor.” Pub. Act
96–1338 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (adding 755 ILCS 5/11–14.1(b)). The statute goes on to mandate
that courts consider “all relevant factors” in making the best-interests determination and lists
several of those factors. Pub. Act 96–1338 (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (adding 755 ILCS
5/11–14.1(b)).