Burke v. Electoral Board of the Village of Bradley, 2013 IL App (3d) 130141
[…] Where “a circuit court
reviews an electoral board’s decision pursuant to section 10-10.1 of the Election Code, we
review the decision of the board, not the court.” Cinkus, 228 Ill. 2d at 212.
¶ 27 A. Ordinance Violations of Burke, Montague and Associates, LLC
¶ 28 To arrive at its conclusion that alleged debts of Burke, Montague and Associates, LLC,
are sufficient to keep the candidate off the ballot, the Electoral Board walked the following
path of analysis. The Electoral Board began its analysis in this matter by referring to section
3.1-10-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code, which renders a person ineligible for office “if
that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the
municipality.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2010). It then noted that the village issued a
business license for Burke, Montague and Associates, LLC, which identifies the candidate
as an owner of that business. The Electoral Board continued, finding that fines were issued