Watson v. Electoral Board of the Village of Bradley, 2013 IL App (3d) 130142
[…] compliance, of the principals and of the businesses they represent, with this chapter.” Village
of Bradley Code of Ordinances § 12-28 (eff. Apr. 9, 2012).
¶ 32 The Electoral Board continued, stating, “While it is generally the law that corporate debts
are not imputed to individuals, officers of corporations may be liable for such debts when
they are made expressly liable by law.” To support this proposition, the Electoral Board cited
to Polivka v. Worth Dairy, Inc., 26 Ill. App. 3d 961 (1974). The Electoral Board found
section 12-28 rendered the candidate personally liable for any debt of United Disposal.
-6-
¶ 33 Noting section 3.1-10-5(b) of the Illinois Municipal Code renders a person ineligible for
office “if that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the
municipality” (65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(b) (West 2010)), the Electoral Board concluded that
Watson’s “failure to pay the business and scavenger license fees for the years 2008-2010”
rendered him ineligible to be a candidate for office. We find the Electoral Board’s analysis
lacking in many respects.