Watson v. Electoral Board of the Village of Bradley, 2013 IL App (3d) 130142
[…] determination of residency requirement under the “clearly erroneous” standard. Maksym v.
Board of Election Commissioners, 242 Ill. 2d 303, 326 (2011). Again, a “decision is ‘clearly
erroneous’ only when the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a
mistake has been committed.” Id. at 327. Having carefully reviewed the Electoral Board’s
decision, we are left with the overwhelming, definite and firm conviction that a mistake has
been committed. We hold the Electoral Board’s decision, which found candidate Watson
failed to meet the residency requirement enunciated in section 3.1-10-5(a) of the Illinois
Municipal Code, is clearly erroneous. As such, we reverse that decision and finding. Section
3.1-10-5(a) states, “A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office unless that
person is a qualified elector of the municipality and has resided in the municipality at least
one year next preceding the election ***.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1-10-5(a) (West 2010).
¶ 42 To establish residency, “the two required elements are: (1) physical presence, and (2) an
intent to remain in that place as a permanent home.” Maksym, 242 Ill. 2d at 326. While the