In re Marriage of Agers, 2013 IL App (5th) 120375
[…] proof of any matter asserted, but found the videotape to be helpful in discerning whether S.A.
was fearful of respondent. After careful consideration, we cannot say that the trial court
abused its discretion in allowing into evidence the VHS tape for the limited purpose for
which it was allowed. Error, if any, was harmless.
¶ 22 III. IN CAMERA INTERVIEW
¶ 23 Petitioner next contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion
for an in camera interview with S.A. Again, we disagree.
¶ 24 Section 604(a) of the Act states that a “court may interview the child in chambers to
ascertain the child’s wishes as to his custodian and as to visitation.” 750 ILCS 5/604(a)
(West 2008). As our colleagues in the Third District noted in In re Marriage of Willis, 234
Ill. App. 3d 156, 159, 599 N.E.2d 179, 182 (1992), “there is no absolute right to present a
-6-