In re Marriage of Agers
[…] However, our review of the record shows that the trial court did not disregard the statements, but rather considered them and found them to be uncorroborated. ¶ 14 A determination regarding the admissibility of evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court, and a reviewing court will not reverse that decision absent a clear abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Rudd, 293 Ill. App. 3d 367, 371-72, 688 N.E.2d 342, 345 (1997). Section 606(e) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act) provides: “Previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations that the child is an abused or neglected child *** shall be admissible in evidence in a hearing concerning custody of or visitation with the child. No such statement, however, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.” 750 ILCS 5/606(e) (West 2008). The first sentence of section 606(e) creates a statutory exception to the general rule against hearsay for a minor’s out-of-court statements of allegations of abuse or neglect in a hearing concerning custody of or visitation with the child.