In re Marriage of Agers
[…] After careful consideration, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion in allowing into evidence the VHS tape for the limited purpose for which it was allowed. Error, if any, was harmless. ¶ 22 III. IN CAMERA INTERVIEW ¶ 23 Petitioner next contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her motion for an in camera interview with S.A. Again, we disagree. ¶ 24 Section 604(a) of the Act states that a “court may interview the child in chambers to ascertain the child’s wishes as to his custodian and as to visitation.” 750 ILCS 5/604(a) (West 2008). As our colleagues in the Third District noted in In re Marriage of Willis, 234 Ill.