Filed 11/19/08 NO. 4-08-0173
[…] that have expanded that rule by judicially amending it.
3. The Governor's Claim That the Federal Grand Jury Subpoenas
Are Exempt From Disclosure Under the FOIA
The Governor also contends that the federal grand jury
subpoenas are exempt from disclosure under various sections of
the FOIA. Specifically, the Governor asserts that sections
7(1)(a), (1)(b)(v), (1)(c)(i), (1)(c)(vi), and (1)(c)(viii) of
the FOIA (5 ILCS 140/7(1)(a), (1)(b)(v), (1)(c)(i), (1)(c)(vi),
(1)(c)(viii) (West 2006)) prohibit disclosure. We disagree.
a. Pertinent Sections of the FOIA
i. Legislative Intent
Section 1 of the FOIA states as follows:
"Pursuant to the fundamental philosophy
of the American constitutional form of gov-
ernment, it is declared to be the public
policy of the State of Illinois that all
persons are entitled to full and complete
information regarding the affairs of govern-
ment and the official acts and policies of
those who represent them as public officials
and public employees consistent with the
terms of this Act. Such access is necessary