Filed 11/19/08 NO. 4-08-0173
[…] and public employees consistent with the
terms of this Act. Such access is necessary
to enable the people to fulfill their duties
of discussing public issues fully and freely,
- 17 -
making informed political judgments and moni-
toring government to ensure that it is being
conducted in the public interest." 5 ILCS
140/1 (West 2006).
ii. Inspection or Copying of Public Records
Section 3 of the FOIA states, in part, as follows:
"Each public body shall make available
to any person for inspection or copying all
public records, except as otherwise provided
in [s]ection 7 of this Act." 5 ILCS 140/3(a)
(West 2006).
iii. FOIA Disclosure Exemptions
Sections 7(1)(a), (1)(b), and (1)(c) of the FOIA state,
in part, as follows:
"(1) The following shall be exempt from
inspection and copying:
(a) Information specifically
prohibited from disclosure by fed-
eral or State law or rules and
regulations adopted under federal
or State law.
(b) Information that, if dis-
closed, would constitute a clearly
unwarranted invasion of personal
- 18 -
privacy, unless the disclosure is
consented to in writing by the
individual subjects of the informa-
tion. The disclosure of informa-
tion that bears on the public du-
ties of public employees and offi-
cials shall not be considered an
invasion of personal privacy.
Information exempted under this
subsection (b) shall include but is
not limited to:
* * *
(v) information
revealing the identity of
persons who file com-
plaints with or provide
information to adminis-
trative, investigative,
law enforcement or penal
agencies;
***
(c) Records compiled by any
public body for administrative
enforcement proceedings and any law
- 19 -
enforcement or correctional agency
for law enforcement purposes or for
internal matters of a public body,
but only to the extent that disclo-
sure would:
(i) interfere with
pending or actually and
reasonably contemplated
law enforcement proceed-
ings conducted by any law
enforcement or correc-
tional agency;
* * *
(vi) constitute an
invasion of personal
privacy under subsection
(b) of this Section;
***
(viii) obstruct an
ongoing criminal investi-
gation." 5 ILCS
140/7(1)(a), (1)(b)(v),
(1)(c)(i), (1)(c)(vi),
(1)(c)(viii) (West 2006).
- 20 -
b. Policy Underlying the FOIA