In re: Atul R., a Person Found Subject ) Appeal from
[…] objection had been made; and (3) the procedural defect made no
difference in the end result. Splett, 143 Ill. 2d at 230-31, 572
N.E.2d at 886.
In this case, the result of the proceedings could
indeed affect the respondent's criminal case. See Robert S., 213
Ill. 2d at 57, 820 N.E.2d at 440. Moreover, waiver is a limita-
tion on the parties and not the courts. "[A] reviewing court may
- 8 -
ignore waiver in order to achieve a just result." In re Janet
S., 305 Ill. App. 3d 318, 320, 712 N.E.2d 422, 423-24 (1999).
Thus, we choose to address the merits of this issue.
Section 2-107.1(a-5)(1) of the Code (405 ILCS
5/2-107.1(a-5)(1) (West 2006)) provides in part:
"The petitioner shall deliver a copy of the
petition[] and notice of the time and place
of the hearing[] to the respondent, his or
her attorney, any known agent or
attorney-in-fact, if any, and the guardian,
if any, no later than [three] days prior to
the date of the hearing."
In Robert S., the respondent was found unfit to stand
trial on unknown charges. Robert S., 213 Ill. 2d at 32, 820
N.E.2d at 426. He was subsequently admitted to a mental-health
facility and during his stay there, his treating psychiatrist