NO. 4-06-0820 Filed 3/3/08
[…] to 24 months' "nonjudgment probation," subject to various condi-
tions, including that he pay a street-value fine of $100.
This appeal followed.
II. DEFENDANT'S CLAIM THAT IMPOSITION OF THE STREET-VALUE
FINE WAS PLAIN ERROR BECAUSE THE TRIAL COURT HAD NO
EVIDENCE AS TO THE VALUE OF THE DRUGS IN QUESTION
Defendant argues that the trial court erred by imposing
a street-value fine of $100 because the State "failed to provide
any information, much less testimony from law[-]enforcement
officers, that the value of the drugs in question was $100."
Defendant points out that section 5-9-1.1(a) of the Unified Code
of Corrections provides that for purposes of determining a fine,
"street value" shall be determined by the court "on the basis of
testimony of law[-]enforcement personnel and the defendant as to
the amount [of controlled substances] seized." 730 ILCS 5/5-9-
1.1(a) (West 2004).
Defendant concedes that he failed to object to the fine
at sentencing, but he nonetheless argues that this court should
consider his claim under the plain-error exception to the forfei-
- 2 -
ture rule.