NO. 4-08-0847 Filed 11/9/09
[…] reviewing court held the judgment must be modified to show the
criminal conviction was vacated and defendant was adjudicated a
delinquent minor. Brazee II, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 44, 775 N.E.2d
at 653. Brazee II states section 5-130(1)(c)(ii) "does not
specifically address whether the resultant judgment stands as a
criminal conviction or an adjudication of delinquency." Brazee
II, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 47, 775 N.E.2d at 655. Brazee II posited
the legislature might have intended to maintain the criminal
character of the proceeding by providing that a conviction of an
offense not covered by section 5-4-(6)(a) (705 ILCS 405/5-4(6)(a)
(West 1996)) (repealed by Pub. Act 90-590, §2001-15, eff. January
1, 1999 (1998 Ill. Legis. Serv. 1289, 1406)) (codified as amended
at 705 ILCS 405/5-130(1)(a) (West 2000)) "'shall not invalidate
the verdict or the prosecution of the minor under the criminal
laws of the State.'" Brazee II, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 447, 775
N.E.2d at 655. If so, the criminal conviction should stand, but a
juvenile sentence should be imposed. Brazee II, 333 Ill. App. 3d
at 47, 775 N.E.2d at 655.
However, Brazee II also recognized another reasonable