NO. 4-08-0847 Filed 11/9/09
[…] 5-130(1)(c)(ii) "merely eliminates the need to retry the
defendant in a formal delinquency hearing." Brazee II, 333 Ill.
App. 3d at 48, 775 N.E.2d at 656.
Brazee II has been followed by the First District in
Mathis and Jardon. While the Brazee II reasoning may well be
justified, we agree with the result, but for reasons based on the
statutory language itself. Section 5-130(c)(ii) provides "unless
the State requests a hearing for the purpose of sentencing the
- 14 -
minor under [c]hapter V of the [Unified Code], the [c]ourt must
proceed under [s]ections 5-705 and 5-710 of [the Act]." 705 ILCS
405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2000). Section 5-705 provides as
follows:
"(1) At the sentencing hearing, the
court shall determine whether it is in the
best interests of the minor or the public
that he or she be made a ward of the court,
and, if he or she is to be made a ward of the
court, the court shall determine the proper
disposition best serving the interests of the
minor and the public." 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1)
(West 2000).
Clearly, section 5-705 requires an adjudication of
delinquency prior to imposing a sentence under section 5-710. By
requiring the court to proceed under section 5-705 where the
State fails to request a hearing under section 5-130(c)(ii), the