NO. 4-08-0847 Filed 11/9/09
[…] the minor at one time stood charged with a more serious offense."
Brazee II, 333 Ill. App. 3d at 48, 775 N.E.2d at 657. The court
found by validating the criminal prosecution and verdict, section
5-130(1)(c)(ii) "merely eliminates the need to retry the
defendant in a formal delinquency hearing." Brazee II, 333 Ill.
App. 3d at 48, 775 N.E.2d at 656.
Brazee II has been followed by the First District in
Mathis and Jardon. While the Brazee II reasoning may well be
justified, we agree with the result, but for reasons based on the
statutory language itself. Section 5-130(c)(ii) provides "unless
the State requests a hearing for the purpose of sentencing the
- 14 -
minor under [c]hapter V of the [Unified Code], the [c]ourt must
proceed under [s]ections 5-705 and 5-710 of [the Act]." 705 ILCS
405/5-130(1)(c)(ii) (West 2000). Section 5-705 provides as
follows:
"(1) At the sentencing hearing, the
court shall determine whether it is in the
best interests of the minor or the public
that he or she be made a ward of the court,