Court Rule 604(d) (210 Ill. 2d R. 604(d)). People v. Sulton, No.
[…] Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 581, 861 N.E.2d at 975, quoting People v.
White, 333 Ill. App. 3d 777, 781, 776 N.E.2d 836, 839 (2002).
Conversely, fees do not "'punish a defendant in addition to the
sentence he received'"; rather, a fee is a collateral consequence
of the defendant's conviction that reimburses the State for an
expense related to the defendant's prosecution. Jones, 223 Ill.
2d at 581, 861 N.E.2d at 975, quoting White, 333 Ill. App. 3d at
781, 776 N.E.2d at 839.
At issue in the case at bar is the $10 drug-court
assessment imposed upon defendant by the trial court pursuant to
section 5-1101(d-5) of the Counties Code. Specifically, section
- 9 -
5-1101(d-5) authorizes trial courts to impose "[a] $10 fee to be
paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of
supervision under [s]ection 5-9-1 of the Unified Code of Correc-
tions to be placed in the county general fund and used to finance
the county mental[-]health court, the county drug court, or
both." 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(d-5) (West 2006).
Although the language of section 5-1101(d-5) catego-
rizes the drug-court assessment as a "fee," defendant argues the
assessment actually operates as a fine. In determining whether
an assessment is a fee or a fine, the label used by the legisla-