NO. 4-08-0401 Filed 10/15/09
[…] imposed pursuant to subsection 5-9-1(c) (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c)
(West 2006)).
Nevertheless, the $4 penalty is void. A trial court's
sentence is void where it is made without "the power to render
- 9 -
the particular judgment or sentence" (People v. Davis, 156 Ill.
2d 149, 156, 619 N.E.2d 750, 754 (1993)) or "does not conform to
a statutory requirement" (People v. Arna, 168 Ill. 2d 107, 113,
658 N.E.2d 445, 448 (1995)). Both the imposition of a $4 penalty
and the trial court's abdication of its responsibility to impose
the proper penalty were void acts, taken without jurisdiction.
Subsection 5-9-1(c) specifies that the penalty "shall
be assessed by the court imposing the fine and shall be collected
by the [c]ircuit [c]lerk." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-9-
1(c) (West 2006). The court here never referenced a specific
penalty or amount at any point during sentencing or afterward.
The court's oral sentencing pronouncement, written judgment, and