NO. 4-09-0965 Opinion Filed 5/20/11
[…] is the statute's language, which we must give its plain and
ordinary meaning. Moreover, we construe the statute as a whole
by interpreting words and phrases in light of other relevant
provisions in the statute. Additionally, the court may consider
the law's purpose, the evils sought to be remedied, and the
consequences that would result from construing the statute one
way or another. Also, we presume the legislature did not intend
absurdity, inconvenience, or injustice. Zimmerman, 239 Ill. 2d
at 497, 942 N.E.2d at 1232.
This case involves section 6-303 of the Vehicle Code,
which states, in pertinent part, the following:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (a-5), any person who drives or is
in actual physical control of a motor vehicle
on any highway of this State at a time when
such person's driver's license, permit or
privilege to do so or the privilege to obtain
a driver's license or permit is revoked or
suspended as provided by this Code or the law
of another state, except as may be specifi-
cally allowed by a judicial driving permit
issued prior to January 1, 2009, [MDDP],
family financial responsibility driving per-
mit, probationary license to drive, or a
- 6 -
restricted driving permit issued pursuant to
this Code or under the law of another state,
shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
* * *
(c-3) Any person convicted of a viola-
tion of this Section during a period of sum-
mary suspension imposed pursuant to Section
11-501.1 when the person was eligible for a
MDDP shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony and
shall serve a minimum term of imprisonment of
30 days.
(c-4) Any person who has been issued a
MDDP and who is convicted of a violation of
this Section as a result of operating or
being in actual physical control of a motor
vehicle not equipped with an ignition inter-
lock device at the time of the offense shall
be guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall serve
a minimum term of imprisonment of 30 days."
625 ILCS 5/6-303 (West 2008) (text of section
effective until June 1, 2009).
Defendant does not explain how he arrives at his
interpretation of the statute but simply asserts the plain
language of the statute indicates he must have been eligible for