NO. 4-09-0283 Filed 12/17/10
[…] MSR in the sentencing judgment, DOC may impose it. Implicit in
the State's argument is DOC also possesses the discretion to
determine where within the statutory range defendant's MSR term
should fall.
- 13 -
Section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code states, "every
sentence shall include as though written therein a term [of MSR]
in addition to the term of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)
(West 2006). As previously stated, the MSR term for the offense
of criminal sexual assault ranges from a minimum term of three
years to a maximum term of the length of defendant's natural
life. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d)(4) (West 2006).
Section 3-3-8(b) of the Unified Code provides the
Prisoner Review Board (Review Board) the power to terminate MSR
early. See 730 ILCS 5/3-3-8(b) (West 2006) ("[t]he *** Review
Board may enter an order releasing and discharging one from
parole or [MSR], and his commitment to the [DOC], when it deter-
mines that he is likely to remain at liberty without committing
another offense"). Although the Unified Code authorizes DOC--
through the Review Board--to make final determinations involving
the actual amount of time a defendant spends under MSR, section
5-8-1(d)(4) specifically designates an MSR sentencing range for
the offense of criminal sexual assault. See 730 ILCS 5/5-8-