Dixon v. Weitekamp-Diller
[…] Thus, the law both before and after the 1997 amendment is the same. ¶ 44 As part of their argument, Barbara and her daughters cite the First District’s decision in Faville v. Burns, 2011 IL App (1st) 110335, 960 N.E.2d 99, for the proposition that the court recognized that the subterfuge exception it established in Cross was no longer applicable to this type of case because of the limited exceptions the legislature outlined postamendment in section 2-4(f) of the Probate Act. See 755 ILCS 5/2-4(f) (West 2010) (“a child adopted at any time *** is deemed a child born to the adopting parent *** under any instrument executed before September 1, 1955, unless *** [t]he intent to exclude *** is demonstrated by the terms of the instrument”). However, our reading of Faville reveals that it did not conclude that Cross was wrongly decided. Indeed, the Faville court–despite the opportunity–did not reject its previous decision in Cross.