People v. Green, 2012 IL App (4th) 101034
[…] Id. at 728, 927
N.E.2d at 766.
¶ 40 Here, defendant asserts that the State’s alleged failure to disclose its plea negotiations
with Buchanan prejudiced him because that evidence was material to his guilt. Defendant’s
assertion in this regard, however, is not the type of claim contemplated by section 122-1(f)
of the Act. As previously stated, the Act contemplates the filing of only one postconviction
petition and allows a successive petition as an exception to that rule when new evidence
comes to light, giving rise to a new claim. See 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2010) (“Leave of
court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his *** failure to bring the
claim in his *** initial post[ ]conviction proceedings.” (Emphasis added.)). Defendant’s
claim that the State failed to disclose the fact that it had engaged in plea negotiations with
Buchanan is not new. Clutter’s memorandum that defendant recently uncovered pursuant to