In re J.C.
[…] Here, the trial court erred by admitting the State’s exhibits in their entirety on the basis that they constituted “indicated reports” pursuant to section 2-18(4)(b) of the Act. ¶ 25 We note the State argues it is unnecessary for this court to determine whether its exhibits constituted “indicated reports” because they were also admissible as business records under section 2-18(4)(a) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2010)). That section provides as follows: “Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2010). ¶ 26 For admission of evidence pursuant to section 2-18(4)(a), the proponent must establish a foundation by showing “the writing was (1) made as a memorandum or record of the condition or event; (2) made in the ordinary course of business; and (3) made at the