In re J.C.
[…] DCFS is responsible for receiving and investigating those reports. 325 ILCS 5/2 (West 2010). All reports of suspected child abuse or neglect must be made to the central register established by DCFS under the Reporting Act or to the nearest DCFS office. 325 ILCS 5/7 (West 2010). Reports made pursuant to the Reporting Act “shall include, if known, the name and address of the child and his parents or other persons having his custody; the child’s age; the nature of the child’s condition including any evidence of previous injuries or disabilities; and any other information that the person filing the report believes might be helpful in establishing the cause of such abuse or neglect and the identity of the person believed to have caused such abuse or neglect.” 325 ILCS 5/7 (West 2010).