In re J.C.
[…] On September 23, 2011, the court denied her motion. ¶ 16 This appeal followed. ¶ 17 On appeal, respondent argues the trial court erred by finding her children neglected. She contends, at the adjudicatory hearing, the court improperly admitted and relied upon the State’s two exhibits. Respondent maintains the exhibits contained information in excess of what is permitted by section 2-18(4)(b) of the Act, providing for the admission of “indicated reports” into evidence. ¶ 18 At the adjudicatory hearing, the trial court determines whether a minor is abused, neglected, or dependent. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010). “The standard of proof and the rules of evidence in the nature of civil proceedings *** are applicable” at an adjudicatory hearing. 705 ILCS 405/2-18(1) (West 2010). Generally, “[w]hether evidence is admissible is within the discretion of the circuit court, and its ruling will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion.”