In re Z.M., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] ¶ 37 “A proceeding for adjudication of wardship represents a significant intrusion into the
sanctity of the family which should not be undertaken lightly.” (Internal quotations omitted.) In re
A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 18. Pursuant to the Act, the trial court must engage in a two-stage process
to determine whether a minor should be made a ward of the court. Id. The first stage is the
adjudicatory hearing, “where the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is
abused, neglected or dependent.” 705 ILCS 405/2-21(1) (West 2022). If the court finds the minor
to be abused, neglected, or dependent, the matter proceeds to the second-stage dispositional
hearing to determine “whether it is consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the minor
and the public that he be made a ward of the court.” Id. § 2-21(2). Respondent is challenging only
the trial court’s decision at the adjudicatory hearing.
¶ 38 A. Stipulations of K.O.
¶ 39 Respondent argues that it was improper for the trial court to accept K.O.’s stipulations as
admissions of respondent.