In re A.W., Zya.T., Zah.T., and Zay.S., Minors ) of Cook County.
[…] the northern region of One Hope United, and it is records for such services which were
admitted into evidence at the hearing. We therefore can find no error in the juvenile court’s
admission of these records pursuant to section 2-18(4)(a).
¶ 27 Moreover, even leaving aside the State’s exhibits, there was sufficient evidence to support
the juvenile court’s findings of abuse and neglect. As noted, both minors were found (1) abused
due to a substantial risk of physical injury under section 2-3(2)(ii) of the Juvenile Court Act
and (2) neglected due to an injurious environment under section 2-3(1)(b) of the Juvenile Court
Act. Under the Juvenile Court Act, an abused minor includes one whose parent or other person
responsible for his welfare “creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by other
than accidental means which would be likely to cause death, disfigurement, impairment of
emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(2)(ii) (West
2016). A neglected minor includes one “whose environment is injurious to his or her welfare.”
Id. § 2-3(1)(b). While this term cannot be defined with particularity, “it includes the breach of