In re A.W., Zya.T., Zah.T., and Zay.S., Minors ) of Cook County.
[…] the term “head” or “agency.” An “ ‘[a]gency’ ” is, however, defined in section 1-3 of the
Juvenile Court Act as “a public or private child care facility legally authorized or licensed by
this State for placement or institutional care or for both placement and institutional care.” 705
ILCS 405/1-3(3) (West 2016). There is no dispute that One Hope United is considered an
“agency” under the Juvenile Court Act. The question at issue, then, is whether the “head” of
the relevant division of the larger organization may be considered the “head of the *** agency”
(id. § 2-18(4)(a)) for purposes of section 2-18(4)(a). We believe it can.
¶ 26 Section 1-2 of the Juvenile Court Act instructs that, in all proceedings, “the court may
direct the course thereof so as promptly to ascertain the jurisdictional facts and fully to gather
10
No. 1-22-1700
information bearing upon the current condition and future welfare of persons subject to this
[Juvenile Court] Act.” 705 ILCS 405/1-2(2) (West 2016). Accordingly, the Juvenile Court Act
“shall be liberally construed to carry out the foregoing purpose and policy.” Id. § 1-2(4). Here,
the delegation of authority was signed by the person responsible for intact family services for
the northern region of One Hope United, and it is records for such services which were
admitted into evidence at the hearing. We therefore can find no error in the juvenile court’s