Oliver v. Pierce, 2012 IL App (4th) 110005
[…] When confronted with Gabor’s information, Oliver admitted he had written the letter
requesting the photographs.
¶5 In January 2010, Gabor prepared a disciplinary report alleging Oliver had violated
disciplinary offense Nos. 501 (violating state or federal laws) and 601 (aiding and abetting,
attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to violate any disciplinary rule). 20 Ill. Adm. Code 504
app. A (2011). The disciplinary report specified that the law Oliver was alleged to have
violated was child photography by a sex offender (720 ILCS 5/11-24(c)(3) (West 2008)),
which makes it unlawful for a child sex offender to knowingly “photograph *** a child, or
instruct or direct another person to photograph *** a child without the consent of the parent
-2-
or guardian.”
¶6 In February 2010, following a disciplinary hearing, the Adjustment Committee, a
committee in charge of conducting disciplinary hearings on allegations of major offenses (see
20 Ill. Adm. Code 504.50(d)(3) (2011)), found that Oliver committed the disciplinary offense