People v. Williams, 2013 IL App (4th) 120313
[…] Here,
defendant’s fines so far total $1,245 ($1,000 mandatory drug assessment, $70 street-value
fine, $5 “Youth Diversion” fine, $10 “Medical Costs” fine, $100 “Trauma Center” fine, $5
“Spinal Cord” fine, $25 “State Police Services” fine, and $30 “Expungement of Juvenile
Records” fine). Our court has stated the “Lump Sum Surcharge” contained in section 5-9-
1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2010))
should be calculated before the “Violent Crime” fine imposed under the Violent Crime
Victims Assistance Act (Victims Assistance Act) (725 ILCS 240/10 (West 2010)). People
-5-
v. O’Laughlin, 2012 IL App (4th) 110018, ¶ 24, 979 N.E.2d 1023. Section 5-9-1(c) of the
Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2010)) addresses the amount of the “Lump Sum
Surcharge” and provides as follows: “There shall be added to every fine imposed in
sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense *** an additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or
fraction thereof, of fine imposed.” Accordingly, defendant’s “Lump Sum Surcharge” is $320,
and we impose the $320 fine under section 5-9-1 of the Unified Code. When the trial court
has imposed other fines, section 10(b) of the Victims Assistance Act (725 ILCS 240/10(b)