People v. Garcia-Cordova, 2011 IL App (2d) 070550-B
[…] -19-
abused as a child to be relevant because such evidence could establish a motive on
defendant’s part. We need not decide whether the evidence that defendant had been sexually
abused as a child was relevant to the issue of motive, because we determine that it was
relevant to the credibility of defendant’s statements to police and the context in which he
made them. See People v. Jefferson, 184 Ill. 2d 486, 498 (1998) (stating that the issue of the
credibility of a confession is an issue for the jury and evidence weighing on the credibility
of the confession may be presented); see also 725 ILCS 5/114-11(f) (West 2006) (“The
circumstances surrounding the making of the confession may be submitted to the jury as
bearing upon the credibility or the weight to be given to the confession.”). Although the
relevance of the disputed evidence in the context of the police’s interrogation of defendant
was not addressed by the trial court, we may affirm for any reason warranted by the record,
regardless of the reasons relied on by the trial court. People v. Nash, 173 Ill. 2d 423, 432