Filed 4/29/21 P. v. Santos CA1/2
[…] which conviction to dismiss.” (Bench Notes, CALCRIM No. 3516.) The
parties have not cited any case approving its use in this context, and we have
found none. Whether some modified version of CALCRIM No. 3516 might
have been appropriate is not before us, as defendant has not raised that
issue.
56
(alleged to have taken place during a four-year period ending January 15,
2012).
Enacted in response to concerns over the use of obscene or indecent
matter in the seduction of children (Hatch v. Superior Court (2000)
80 Cal.App.4th 170, 176), former section 288.2 in relevant part made it
unlawful to send harmful material to a minor “with the intent of arousing,
appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that
person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a
minor.”30 (See former § 288.2, eff. until Sept. 30, 2011 [Stats. 1997 ch. 590],
eff. October 1, 2011 to June 26, 2012 [Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 317], eff. June 27,
2012 [Stats. 2012, ch. 43, § 16], italics added; see also § 313 [defining
“harmful matter”].)