People v. Pollitt
[…] judicial hearing seeking rescission of that suspension. 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1 (West 2008). The
       scope of that hearing is limited to the issues of whether (1) the motorist was placed under
       arrest for DUI; (2) the arresting officer had reasonable grounds to believe that the motorist
       was driving under the influence; (3) the motorist, after proper warnings, refused to submit
       to testing; and (4) the motorist, after proper warnings, submitted to testing and the test
       revealed a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 or greater. 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West
       2008). However, the trial court may also consider defects in the officer’s sworn report.
       People v. Badoud, 122 Ill. 2d 50, 54 (1988). “Upon the conclusion of the judicial hearing,
       the circuit court shall sustain or rescind the statutory summary suspension and immediately
       notify the Secretary of State.” 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2008).
¶ 13        A hearing on a petition to rescind a statutory summary suspension of driving privileges
       is a civil proceeding. People v. Wiley, 333 Ill. App. 3d 861, 863 (2002). The defendant bears