People v. Pollitt
[…] to rescind and in denying its motion to reconsider. In addition to raising the same arguments
       that were made before the trial court, the State argues that a defendant’s reliance on “hyper-
       technicalities” as a basis to rescind a suspension violates the state’s public policy to deter and
       remove drug-impaired drivers from the roadways. Additionally, the State argues that the trial
       court should have granted its motion to reconsider and allowed it an opportunity to amend
       the sworn report.
¶ 10       Section 11-501.1(a) of the Code provides that “[a]ny person who drives or is in actual
       physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed
       to have given consent *** to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose
       of determining the content of alcohol *** in the person’s blood if arrested *** for [DUI].”
       625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2008). A motorist who is asked to submit to such testing shall
       be warned that his driving privileges will be summarily suspended if he (1) refuses testing
       or (2) submits to testing that reveals that the motorist’s blood alcohol level is in excess of the
       legal limit. 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(c) (West 2008). If testing reveals a blood alcohol level in
       excess of the legal limit, “the law enforcement officer shall immediately submit a sworn
       report to the circuit court of venue and the Secretary of State, certifying that the test *** was
       *** requested under paragraph (a) and the *** testing *** disclosed an alcohol concentration
       of 0.08 or more.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(d) (West 2008).
¶ 11       Furthermore, under section 11-501.1(e), the Secretary of State’s office shall enter a
       summary suspension “[u]pon receipt of the sworn report of a law enforcement officer.” 625
       ILCS 5/11-501.1(e) (West 2008). Section 11-501.1(f) requires the officer submitting the
       sworn report to “serve immediate notice of the statutory summary suspension on the person.”

                                                  -4-
       625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(f) (West 2008). Section 11-501.1(g) provides, in turn, that the
       summary suspension “shall take effect on the 46th day following the date the notice of the
       statutory summary suspension was given to the person.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(g) (West
       2008).
¶ 12        If a motorist’s driving privileges are summarily suspended, the motorist may request a
       judicial hearing seeking rescission of that suspension. 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1 (West 2008). The