J-S56036-15
[…] Super. 2014)
(citations omitted).
The trial court convicted Appellant of DUI-general impairment. The
Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part, that: “An individual may not drive,
operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after
-6-
J-S56036-15
imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered
incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of
the movement of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(a)(1). The prohibition
applies “upon highways and trafficways throughout this Commonwealth.” 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 3101(b). A highway is: “The entire width between the
boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is
open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. . . .” 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 102. A trafficway is defined as: “The entire width between
property lines or other boundary lines of every way or place of which any
part is open to the public for purposes of vehicular travel as a matter of right
or custom.” Id.
In this case, Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to
support his conviction because, “[e]ven viewing [it in] the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, there was not one witness who testified
that they saw Appellant drive on either a highway or trafficway.”