J-S67033-18
[…] his supplemental concise statement. “Even issues of constitutional
dimension cannot be raised for the first time on appeal.” Commonwealth
v. Strunk, 953 A.2d 577, 579 (Pa. Super. 2008). Thus, Appellant has
waived this issue. Id.; Pa.R.A.P. 302(a).
Second, even if Appellant did not waive this issue, he has failed to
convince us that he has been deprived of due process. The legislature has
the “exclusive power to pronounce which acts are crimes, to define crimes,
[] to fix the punishment for all crimes[,]” and “to classify crimes.”
Commonwealth v. Davis, 618 A.2d 426, 428 (Pa. Super. 1992).
Subsection 6502(a) of the Vehicle Code establishes that all violations of Title
75 are graded as a summary offense, “unless the violation is by this title or
other statute of this Commonwealth declared to be a misdemeanor or
felony.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 6502(a). The legislature has designated expressly
-8-
J-S67033-18
that a violation of subsection 1501(a) is a summary offense that is
punishable by a fine of $200. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1501(d) (“Any person violating