J-S49038-18
[…] support the verdict.” Commonwealth v. Charlton, 902 A.2d 554, 562
(Pa.Super. 2006) (citation omitted).
Section 1543(a) of the Vehicle Code provides:
(a) Offense defined.—Except as provided in subsection (b), any
person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway
of this Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension,
revocation or cancellation of the operating privilege and before the
operating privilege has been restored is guilty of a summary
offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of
$200.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(a) (bold in original).
Section 4107(b)(2) of the Vehicle Code provides:
(b) Other violations.--It is unlawful for any person to do any of
the following:
***
(2) Operate, or cause or permit another person to operate, on any
highway in this Commonwealth any vehicle or combination which
is not equipped as required under this part or under department
regulations or when the driver is in violation of department
regulations or the vehicle or combination is otherwise in an unsafe
condition or in violation of department regulations.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4107(b)(2) (bold in original).
In the case sub judice, Appellant avers the Commonwealth failed to
prove that he was actually driving and/or operating his vehicle on the day in
question. Specifically, he avers that “[a]t trial, Patrolman Underkoffler did not
-7-
J-S49038-18