People v. Prado
[…] a final judgment older than 30 days. Nitz, 2012 IL App (2d) 091165, ¶ 9. “The petition must

                                                  -2-
       be filed not later than two years following the entry of judgment, excluding time during
       which the petitioner is under a legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is
       fraudulently concealed.” Id. While the petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which
       the judgment was entered, it is not a continuation of that proceeding. Id. (citing 735 ILCS
       5/2-1401(b) (West 2008)). “The petition must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate
       showing as to matters not contained in the record.” Id. (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West
       2008)). “All parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule.” Id. (citing 735 ILCS
       5/2-1401(b) (West 2008)). “The rule referred to in section 2-1401(b) is Illinois Supreme
       Court Rule 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985), which provides that notice of the filing of a section 2-