Board of Education of Nippersink School District 2 v. Koch, 2012 IL App (2d) 120132
[…] Oest in Richmond,
denying Dr. Oest’s demand; and (c) printouts of the e-mails exchanged between the parties’
attorneys. The plaintiffs sought to require the defendants to: recalculate the amounts owed
to them for the past four fiscal years using the section 18-8.1 formula; pay the plaintiffs the
difference; and use the section 18-8.1 formula in calculating their state aid in the future.
¶4 Six weeks after the suit was filed, the defendants filed a motion to transfer venue, arguing
that venue was not proper in McHenry County under section 2-103(a) of the Illinois Code
of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-103(a) (West 2010)). As relevant here, that
provision states:
“Actions must be brought against a public, municipal, governmental or quasi-municipal
corporation in the county in which its principal office is located or in the county in which
the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” 735
ILCS 5/2-103(a) (West 2010).
The defendants argued that McHenry County was neither the site of their principal office nor
a county in which any part of the transaction at issue arose. They sought to have the action
transferred to Sangamon County, the location of their principal office.