Ponto v. Levan
[…] App. 3d 76, 86 (2011). “In determining whether a trial court abused its discretion, we weigh the following factors: (1) whether the proposed amended complaint would cure defective pleadings; (2) whether the amendment would surprise or prejudice the opposing party; (3) whether the amendment was timely filed; and (4) whether the movant had previous opportunities to amend.” Id. However, here, our assessment of the trial court’s ruling requires us to construe several statutes. We review de novo questions of statutory construction. Acme Markets, Inc. v. Callanan, 236 Ill. 2d 29, 35 (2009). ¶ 26 Section 8-101(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o civil action *** may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for an injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2008). Section 2-406(c) of the Code states, in relevant part, that “[a]n action is commenced against a new party by the filing of an appropriate pleading or the entry of an order naming him or her a party.” 735 ILCS 5/2- 406(c) (West 2008).