Ponto v. Levan
[…] Id. at 85. Stated differently, section 2-1117 provides that “independent concurring tortfeasors will be only proportionately liable for nonmedical damages when those tortfeasors’ percentage of comparative responsibility is less than 25%.” Id. at 97 (McMorrow, C.J., specially concurring). “The clear legislative intent behind section 2-1117 is that minimally responsible defendants should not have to pay entire damage awards. The legislature set the line of -9- minimal responsibility at less than 25%.” Id. at 78 (majority opinion). Thus, pursuant to section 2-1117, any tortfeasor whose percentage of fault the trier of fact determined to be “less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff’s employer, shall be severally liable” for the plaintiff’s nonmedical damages. 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2008). As relevant here, the statute “retains full joint and several liability for those whose percentage of fault for the plaintiff’s injuries is 25% or greater.”