Ponto v. Levan
[…] The interpretation of a statute presents a question of law subject to de novo review. Unzicker v. Kraft Food Ingredients Corp., 203 Ill. 2d 64, 74 (2002). ¶ 37 We first review the relevant statutes. Section 2-1117 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2008)), which addresses joint liability, modified (to a certain extent) the common-law rule of joint and several liability. Unzicker, 203 Ill. 2d at 70. Under the common law, a plaintiff could recover compensation from any responsible defendant for the full amount of his or her injury. Id. Section 2-1117, however, provides: “Except as provided in Section 2-1118, in actions on account of bodily injury or death or physical damage to property, based on negligence, or product liability based on strict tort liability, all defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff’s past and future medical and medically related expenses. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is less than 25% of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendant except the plaintiff’s employer, shall be severally liable for all other damages. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff’s employer, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2008). ¶ 38 Section 2-1117 does not set a cap on damages; rather, it merely determines “when a defendant can be held liable for the full amount of a jury’s verdict and when a defendant is liable only in an amount equal to his or her percentage of fault.”