Ponto v. Levan
[…] [Citations.] *** [A] judicial dictum is entitled to much weight, and should be followed unless found to be erroneous.”). However, as Ponto points out, Stephens was decided several years before the enactment of section 2-1117 and the precise issue raised in this appeal was not addressed by that court. Thus, it is of little use to our statutory analysis and illustrates only a third-party practice principle. ¶ 54 Levan further argues that section 2(b) of the Contribution Act places a draconian condition on his exercise of his right of contribution from the City. See 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West 2008) (contribution right exists only for a tortfeasor “who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability,” and “recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability.”). Levan asserts that he first has to pay over $380,000 to Ponto (representing his 65% fault apportionment) and then his right is to reimbursement for only what he overpaid.