Ponto v. Levan
[…] Id. However, here, our assessment of the trial court’s ruling requires us to construe several statutes. We review de novo questions of statutory construction. Acme Markets, Inc. v. Callanan, 236 Ill. 2d 29, 35 (2009). ¶ 26 Section 8-101(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o civil action *** may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for an injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2008). Section 2-406(c) of the Code states, in relevant part, that “[a]n action is commenced against a new party by the filing of an appropriate pleading or the entry of an order naming him or her a party.” 735 ILCS 5/2- 406(c) (West 2008). Section 2-406(b) of the Code states: “If the plaintiff desires to assert against the third-party defendant any claim which the plaintiff might have asserted against the third-party defendant had he or she been joined originally as a defendant, the plaintiff shall do so by an appropriate pleading.” 735 ILCS 5/2-406(b) (West 2008). ¶ 27 Here, the accident occurred on February 2, 2008, and Ponto filed her complaint against Levan that same month, on February 29, 2008. Levan filed his contribution action against the City on February 26, 2009, which was within one year of the date he was sued