Ponto v. Levan
[…] Ponto further points to section 2-401(d) of the Code, which addresses the designation of parties and provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless a contrary meaning is indicated, wherever used in this Act and in rules adopted pursuant hereto *** the term ‘defendant’ includes third-party defendants and parties against whom relief is sought by counterclaim.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-401(d) (West 2008). Moreover, she contends that the specific references in section 2-1117 to “plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants” simply reflects how the jury subdivides or itemizes its attribution of total fault; it does not negate the fact that “defendants” encompasses “third-party defendants.” Alternatively, Ponto argues that a third- party defendant is directly responsible for a plaintiff’s injuries that it has caused.