Ponto v. Levan
[…] Campbell, 391 Ill. App. 3d 795, 804 (2009). Rather, the statute provides a remedy for a person who has paid more than his or her pro rata share of the common liability by allowing him or her to seek contribution from a fellow joint tortfeasor who has not paid his or her pro rata share of the common liability. Truszewski v. Outboard Motor Marine Corp., 292 Ill. App. 3d 558, 561 (1997). ¶ 45 Turning to the parties’ arguments, Ponto (joined by Levan) argues that both Levan and the City are fully responsible for her injuries. Specifically, she contends that section 2-1117’s references to “all defendants” and “Any defendant” necessarily encompass third-party defendants. 735 ILCS 5/2-1117 (West 2008) (“all defendants found liable are jointly and severally liable for plaintiff’s *** [medical expenses]. Any defendant whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater of the total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party defendants except the plaintiff’s employer, shall be jointly and severally liable for all other damages.” (Emphases added.)). Ponto asserts that the City, as an independent concurrent tortfeasor “whose fault, as determined by the trier of fact, is 25% or greater” (id.), should be included in that group of “[a]ny defendant[s]” who are jointly and severally liable for all damages.