Ponto v. Levan
[…] Ponto urges that the term “any” is broad enough to encompass all types of defendants and that the trial court erred in reading limitations (i.e., the exclusion of third-party defendants) into the term. In her view, it is “undisputed” that the City was an independent concurrent tortfeasor (based, in part, on the jury’s finding that both the City and Levan were liable) that tortiously contributed to her injuries and that the purpose of the joint-and-several-liability doctrine would be subverted if section 2-1117 did not apply to the City. Ponto further points to section 2-401(d) of the Code, which addresses the designation of parties and provides, in relevant part, that “[u]nless a contrary meaning is indicated, wherever used in this Act and in rules adopted pursuant hereto *** the term ‘defendant’ includes third-party defendants and parties against whom relief is sought by counterclaim.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-401(d) (West 2008).