Ponto v. Levan
[…] This claim constitutes a contorted reading of the provision. Nowhere does the statute reference an interplay with any statute of limitations. It addresses only the action to be taken to commence a suit, including one against a third-party defendant, which must be accomplished by “an appropriate pleading.” 735 ILCS 5/2-406(b), (c) (West 2008). ¶ 31 Levan points to section 2-616(d) of the Code, which provides that the statute of limitations does not bar a suit “against a person not originally named a defendant” if: (1) the limitations period had not expired when the original suit commenced; (2) “the person, within the time that the action might have been brought or the right asserted against him,” received notice of the commencement of the suit, would not be prejudiced by defending the suit, and was on notice that, “but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party,” the plaintiff would have sued the person; and (3) the cause of action grew out of the same transaction or