Ponto v. Levan
[…] Id. at 80. Thereafter, “[a]ny defendant who pays damages in an amount greater than his or her proportionate share of fault can *** seek contribution under the Contribution Act.” Id. ¶ 40 Turning to contribution, in Skinner v. Reed-Prentice Division Package Machinery Co., 70 Ill. 2d 1, 15 (1977), the supreme court adopted the doctrine of contribution among joint tortfeasors. That decision was later codified in the Contribution Act. Board of Trustees of Community College, District No. 508 v. Coopers & Lybrand LLP, 296 Ill. App. 3d 538, 545- 46 (1998). ¶ 41 Subsections (a) and (b) of section 2 of the Contribution Act provide: “§ 2. Right of Contribution. (a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, where 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has not been entered against any or all of them. (b) The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is liable to make contribution beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability.” (Emphases added.) 740 ILCS 100/2(a), (b) (West 2008). ¶ 42 Section 3 of the Contribution Act states, in relevant part: “§ 3. Amount of Contribution. The pro rata share of each tortfeasor shall be determined in accordance with his relative culpability.