SIXTH DIVISION
[…] implicated under those circumstances.
II. Compulsory Joinder
Defendant also contends that his dissemination charges in Cook County are
barred by the compulsory joinder provisions in sections 3-3 and 3-4 of the Criminal
Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/3-3, 3-4 (West 2002)). Section 3-3 provides in relevant part:
AIf *** several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer
at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction
of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution *** if
they are based on the same act.@ (Emphasis added), 720 ILCS 5/3-3
(West 2002).
Section 3-4(b) provides in relevant part that:
AA prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted
for a different offense, or for the same offense based upon different facts,
if such a former prosecution:
(1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal, and the
subsequent prosecution is *** for an offense with which the defendant
should have been charged on the former prosecution, as provided in
Section 3-3 ***.@ 720 ILCS 5/3-4(b)(1) (West 2002).
The legislature enacted the compulsory joinder provisions to prevent the
prosecution of multiple offenses in a piecemeal fashion. People v. Mullenhoff, 33 Ill. 2d
445, 447 (1965). Such provisions prevent prosecutors from harassing defendants
-8-
1-05-1497