SIXTH DIVISION
[…] affirm.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
The relevant facts in the record are as follows. On June 4, 2003, defendant sent
pornographic images depicting children from his home in Kendall County to an
undercover police officer in Cook County. Thereafter, on July 15, 2003, Kendall County
1-05-1497
police officers and Assistant State's Attorneys, as well as Cook County police officers,
served a search warrant on defendant. Defendant was then charged with four counts of
possession of child pornography in Kendall County on July 15, pursuant to section 11-
20.1(a)(6) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6) (West 2002)). This
provision provides that a person commits the offense of child pornography when that
person:
"with knowledge of the nature or content thereof, possesses any
film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction or
depiction by computer of any child *** whom the person knows or
reasonably should know to be under the age of 18 *** engaged in any
activity described in subparagraphs (I) through (vii) of paragraph (1) ***."
720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(6) (West 2002).
On August 22, 2003, defendant was charged with three counts of dissemination in Cook
County stemming from his e-mail to the undercover officer on June 4. 720 ILCS 5/11-