SIXTH DIVISION
[…] and he is found guilty only of possession and not distribution, the double jeopardy
clause would be implicated because he previously pled guilty to possession. For the
reasons stated above, however, we conclude that there are two distinct criminal acts
-7-
1-05-1497
constituting two distinct possessions. Thus, the double jeopardy doctrine would not be
implicated under those circumstances.
II. Compulsory Joinder
Defendant also contends that his dissemination charges in Cook County are
barred by the compulsory joinder provisions in sections 3-3 and 3-4 of the Criminal
Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/3-3, 3-4 (West 2002)). Section 3-3 provides in relevant part:
AIf *** several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer
at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction
of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution *** if
they are based on the same act.@ (Emphasis added), 720 ILCS 5/3-3
(West 2002).
Section 3-4(b) provides in relevant part that:
AA prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted
for a different offense, or for the same offense based upon different facts,
if such a former prosecution: