In re ESTATE OF IRENE S. KOZIOL, )
[…] decedent Irene Koziol, appeals from an order of the circuit court
denying her petition to vacate the admission of a copy of a will
and the original codicil of the decedent. Petitioner also
appeals the circuit court's denial of her request for formal
proof of decedent's will. For the following reasons, we reverse
the circuit court's order and remand this case for further
proceedings.
I. BACKGROUND
1-05-1455
On September 25, 2003, the circuit court admitted to probate
a copy of a will of the decedent dated September 14, 1984, and an
original codicil dated January 10, 1994, pursuant to section 6-4
of the Illinois Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) (755 ILCS
5/6-4 (West 2002)) 1. The parties both indicated that the
1
"'6-4. Admission of will to probate--Testimony or
affidavit of witnesses. (a) When each of 2 attesting witnesses to
a will states that (1) he was present and saw the testator or
some person in his presence and by his direction sign the will in
the presence of the witness or the testator acknowledged it to
the witness as his act, (2) the will was attested by the witness
in the presence of the testator and (3) he believed the testator
to be of sound mind and memory at the time of signing or
acknowledging the will, the execution of the will is sufficiently
proved to admit it to probate, unless there is proof of fraud,
forgery, compulsion or other improper conduct which in the
opinion of the court is deemed sufficient to invalidate or
destroy the will. The proponent may also introduce any other
evidence competent to establish a will. If the proponent
establishes the will by sufficient competent evidence, it shall
be admitted to probate, unless there is proof of fraud, forgery,
compulsion or other improper conduct which in the opinion of the
court is deemed sufficient to invalidate or destroy the will.
(b) The statements of a witness to prove the will under
-2-
1-05-1455
original will could not be located. Both parties also
acknowledge that no evidentiary hearing was conducted in this
matter. Under the copy of the will, decedent's granddaughters,
Susan Weber (f/k/a Susan Thompson) and Cheri Adrian, are the