In re ESTATE OF IRENE S. KOZIOL, )
[…] Petitioner also argued that the burden was on the
proponent of decedent's will to prove that the will was unrevoked
at the time of the testator's death and that petitioner was
entitled to a hearing before the copy of the will was admitted to
probate. On July 20, 2004, the circuit court denied petitioner's
petitions to vacate the order admitting decedent's will and
codicil and request for formal proof of will. Petitioner now
appeals.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Formal Proof of Will
Petitioner argues that the circuit court should have granted
her request for formal proof of the missing will pursuant to
section 6-21 of the Probate Act. Section 6-21 of the Probate Act
provides in pertinent part:
"'6-21. Formal proof of will. If a will has been
-4-
1-05-1455
admitted to probate before notice in accordance with
Section 6-4, any person entitled to notice under
Section 6-10 may file a petition within 42 days after
the effective date of the original order admitting the
will to probate to require proof of the will pursuant
to this Section. The court must set the matter for
hearing upon such notice to interested persons as the
court directs. At the hearing the proponent must
establish the will by testimony of the witnesses as
provided in subsection 6-4(b)(1) or Section 6-5 or
other evidence as provided in this Act, but not as
provided by subsection 6-4(b)(2) or subsection 6-
4(b)(3), as if the will had not originally been
admitted to probate. If the proponent establishes the
will by sufficient competent evidence, the original
order admitting it to probate and the original order
appointing the representative shall be confirmed and
are effective as to all persons, including creditors,
as of the dates of their entries, unless there is proof
of fraud, forgery, compulsion or other improper
conduct, which in the opinion of the court is
sufficient to invalidate or destroy the will." 750
ILCS 5/6-21 (West 2002).
This section of the Probate Act provides a mechanism by which an
heir, such as the petitioner in this case, may file a petition to
-5-
1-05-1455
require formal proof of the will. Upon the filing of such