FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Under the terms of section 110-14,
since defendant was incarcerated for possession of a controlled substance, which is a bailable
offense, defendant was entitled to a $5-per-day credit. 725 ILCS 5/110-14(a) (West 2006). This
credit applies against the $500 controlled substance assessment, as this assessment is a fine.
Jones, 223 Ill. 2d at 592. We amend the costs, fines and fees order to reflect a $5-per-day credit
for a total of $245 to be applied to defendant’s $500 controlled substance assessment.
IV. Court System Fee
The court imposed a $5 court system fee on defendant pursuant to section 5-1101(a). 55
ILCS 5/5-1101(a) (West 2006). Section 5-1101 provides as follows:
“(a) A $5 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of
guilty or a grant of supervision for violation of the Illinois Vehicle
Code [625 ILCS 5/1-100 et seq.] other than Section 11-501 [625
ILCS 5/11-501] or violations of similar provisions contained in
county or municipal ordinances committed in the county, and up to
a $30 fee to be paid by the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a
grant of supervision for violation of Section 11-501 of the Illinois
Vehicle Code [625 ILCS 5/11-501] or a violation of a similar
14
1-06-3523
provision contained in county or municipal ordinances committed in
the county.” 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(a) (West 2006).
Applying the terms of section 5-1101, we vacate the $5 court system fee because
defendant was found guilty of possession of a controlled substance, which is not a violation of