No. 1-06-1277 FIRST DIVISION
[…] Carmen Fosco, a
staff attorney, filed a letter in the proceeding initiated by BlueStar that stated that the agreement
would be designated as confidential. On July 13, 2005, BlueStar’s complaint was dismissed
based on BlueStar’s failure to state a viable claim.
On July 18, 2005, BlueStar sent a FOIA request to the ICC, requesting “all documents
referenced in the attached letter of April 15, 2005, by Carmen Fosco, Staff Attorney, produced
by Ameren Corporation (or any affiliate thereof) to Staff.” ICC denied BlueStar’s FOIA request
on July 27, 2005, pursuant to FOIA section 7(1)(g) stating “you have requested trade secrets and
commercial or financial information obtained from a person or business where the trade secrets
or information are proprietary, privileged or confidential, or where disclosure of the trade secrets
or information may cause competitive harm.” BlueStar appealed to the chairman of the ICC,
who upheld the denial but granted BlueStar the right to seek judicial review pursuant to section
11 of the FOIA. The ICC also stated:
“[T]he records were submitted to Commission staff by an entity that faces