FIFTH DIVISION
[…] it to be dispositive. Defendants cite no law, and we find absolutely none, to the effect that
plaintiffs' actions constituted an "abandonment" of the issue. Rather, it is clear that plaintiffs
adequately raised the issue at the outset of this cause and argued it before the trial court to that
court's satisfaction, and defendants' assertions otherwise are wasted words. And, ultimately, we
may affirm the judgment of the trial court on any basis appearing in the record. See White v.
DaimerChrysler Corp., 368 Ill. App. 3d 278, 282 (2006).
Section 5-2 of the Illinois Public Aid Code (Code) dealing with medical assistance
(Illinois' version of Medicaid) states:
"Classes of Persons Eligible. Medical assistance under this Article
[Article V of the Code] shall be available to any of the following classes of
9
No. 1-08-1061
persons ***:
***
2. Persons otherwise eligible for basic maintenance under Articles
III [Aid to the Aged, Blind or Disabled] and IV [Temporary Assistance for
Needy Families (TANF)] but who fail to qualify thereunder on the basis of
need, and who have insufficient income and resources to meet the costs of
necessary medical care, including but not limited to the following:
***
(b) All persons who would be determined eligible for such
basic maintenance under Article IV [TANF] by disregarding the
maximum earned income permitted by federal law." 305 ILCS
5/5-2(2)(b) (West 2006).