People v. Delvillar
[…] See also People v. Williams, 188 Ill. 2d 365, 372, 721 N.E.2d 539, 544 (1999) (a guilty plea was not invalidated by the trial court’s failure to advise the defendant of the effect on his immigration status or other so-called collateral consequences of the plea). Subsequent to Huante and Williams, Public Act 93-373, §5 (Pub. Act 93-373, eff. January 1, 2004), now section 113-8 of the Code was enacted. 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2006). Section 113- 8 became effective on January 1, 2004, prior to the guilty plea in this case, and provides as follows: "Advisement concerning status as an alien. Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court shall give the following advisement to the defendant in open court: 'If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States.' " 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2006). We interpret statutes by employing the well-established principles of statutory construction. 6 1-06-2449 "The fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Michigan Avenue National Bank v.