People v. Hill
[…] Defendant, however, relying on People v. Exson, 384 Ill. App. 3d 794 (2008), asserts that the consequence for the State’s failure to timely file a notice of intent to seek the death penalty is that the State may not then do so. In Exson, the defendant, who was charged with two counts of possession of a controlled substance, demanded a jury trial. Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody ***.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2006).