People v. Hill
[…] People v. Delvillar, 383 Ill. App. 3d 80, 88-89 (2008). The appellate court acknowledged that in People v. Bilelegne, 381 Ill. App. 3d 292 (2008), the second division held that section 113-8 is directory rather than mandatory, but the court agreed with the dissent, which 1 Sectio n 113-8 p rovid es as follo ws: “Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the co urt shall give the following ad visement to the defendant in open court: ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization under the laws of the United States.’ ” 725 ILCS 5/11 3-8 (W est 2006). -16- 1-08-0116 found “that the fact that the word ‘shall’ remained in the statute, after *** extensive redrafting and rewording, strongly suggests that the legislature intended that courts must alert defendants contemplating a guilty plea that they should be