People v. Hill
[…] Ramirez, 214 Ill. 2d 176, 179 (2005). The answer is a matter of legislative intent (Pullen v. Mulligan, 138 Ill. 2d 21, 46 (1990)), and the best evidence of that intent is the statute’s language (Pullen, 138 Ill. 2d at 46). When the statute expressly prescribes a consequence for failure to obey a statutory provision, that is “very strong evidence the legislature intended that consequence to be mandatory.” Robinson, 217 Ill. 2d at 54. The State argued that the statute does not specify a consequence for the clerk’s tardiness, while the petitioner asserted that the consequence is specified in section 122-2.1(b), which provides that if a petition “is not dismissed pursuant to this -13- 1-08-0116 Section, the court shall order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4 through 122-6.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 2006). The court, however, found the statutory language ambiguous as to whether untimely service requires that the petition be docketed for further consideration. The court then looked to the purpose of the statute to determine the legislature’s intent.