People v. Allen
[…] ANALYSIS Defendant first agues that section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2004)), which makes a prior felony conviction an element of the offense of UUW by a felon, denies him procedural due process, because knowledge by a jury of his status as a convicted felon is inherently prejudicial and denies him a fair trial. The State maintains that defendant’s status as a convicted felon is an element of the offense that must be proven to a jury beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 24-1.1(a) reads: “It is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon prohibited under Section 24-1 of this Act or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any jurisdiction.” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2004). We begin by presuming that the statute in question here is constitutional. People v. Miller, 171 Ill. 2d 330, 333 (1996). A court should construe a statute so as to uphold its constitutionality and validity if reasonably possible. People v.