FIFTH DIVISION
[…] App. 3d 1033,
1044 (1997). “The only questions that are to be answered in such a proceeding concern which
party is entitled to immediate possession and whether a defense that is germane to the distinctive
purpose of the action defeats plaintiff's asserted right to possession.” Subway Restaurants, Inc. v.
Riggs, 297 Ill. App. 3d 284, 287 (1998). Our supreme court recognized that a forcible entry and
detainer action “is a civil proceeding to obtain restitution of premises of which the plaintiff is
unjustly deprived.” West Side Trust & Savings Bank v. Lopoten, 358 Ill. 631, 637 (1934).
Under section 9–118 of the Act, the housing authority may initiate emergency housing
eviction proceedings against a tenant for possession of the premises if “there is direct evidence
of *** unlawful[ly] possessing *** cannabis *** within or upon the premises by or with the
knowledge and consent of, or in concert with the person or persons named in the complaint.”
-5-
1-08-3531
735 ILCS 5/9–118(b)(2)(A) (West 2006). Plaintiff’s complaint did not request a penalty, a
forfeiture of defendant’s personalty, or a fine from defendant, but instead only sought to invoke
its right under the Act to regain possession of the premises.