SIXTH DIVISION
[…] pleading so amended.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS
5/2-616(b) (West 2006).
By its terms, subsection (b) allows a claim to relate back if: (1) the original
complaint was filed within the limitations period; and (2) the new claim “grew out
of the same transaction or occurrence” as the one alleged in the original complaint.
Subsection (b) does not speak of adding defendants, but only of adding claims.
By contrast, subsection (d) speaks in terms of adding defendants. It
specifies when a plaintiff may add “[a] cause of action against a person not
originally named a defendant.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(d) (West 2006). Subsection (d)
provides in full:
“A cause of action against a person not originally named
a defendant is not barred by lapse of time under any
statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within
which an action may be brought or right asserted, if all
the following terms and conditions are met: (1) the time
17
No. 1-09-0386
prescribed or limited had not expired when the original
action was commenced; (2) the person, within the time
that the action might have been brought or the right
asserted against him or her plus the time for service
permitted under Supreme Court Rule 103(b), received
such notice of the commencement of the action that the
person will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on
the merits and knew or should have known that, but for a
mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the
action would have been brought against him or her; and
(3) it appears from the original and amended pleadings
that the cause of action asserted in the amended pleading
grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in
the original pleading, even though the original pleading
was defective in that it failed to allege the performance
of some act or the existence of some fact or some other
matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the
right of recovery when the condition precedent has in
18
No. 1-09-0386
fact been performed, and even though the person was not
named originally as a defendant. For the purpose of
preserving the cause of action under those conditions, an
amendment adding the person as a defendant relates back
to the date of the filing of the original pleading so
amended.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-616(d)
(West 2006).
As subsection (d) expressly states, it applies only to cases involving “a mistake
concerning the identity of the proper party.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(d) (West 2006).