SIXTH DIVISION
[…] respondeat superior. On May 13, 2008, in his answer to plaintiff’s amended
complaint, defendant Molda denied any negligence, but “admitt[ed] that on the
date and approximate time stated [for the accident], defendant was acting within
the course of his employment for Metrolift.”
On May 29, 2008, defendant Metrolift filed a motion to strike count II. This
motion said nothing about the statute of limitations. It sought to strike count II
only on the grounds that the allegations were not verified and that they made
irrelevant claims about insurance coverage. 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a), 5/2-615(a)
(West 2006). In the case at bar, the original complaint was verified, and the
amended complaint was not. Section 2-605(a) requires that if any pleading is
5
No. 1-09-0386
verified, “every subsequent pleading must also be verified, unless verification is
excused by the court.” 735 ILCS 5/2-605(a) (West 2006).
A scheduling order dated June 13, 2008, referred to two motions by
defendant Metrolift: (1) the motion, described above, to strike the paragraphs that
were unverified and referred to insurance; and (2) a motion to dismiss pursuant to