SIXTH DIVISION
[…] When interpreting a statute, we must consider its overall “ ‘legislative design.’ ”
20
No. 1-09-0386
Bair, 379 Ill. App. 3d at 60, quoting People v. Murphy, 108 Ill. 2d 228, 234
(1985). Reading the statutory section as a consistent whole confirms our
conclusion that its subsection (b) was intended, as it was written, only for the
addition of claims, while its subsection (d) was intended, as it was written, for the
addition of defendants.
Third, another section of the Code of Civil Procedure required the original
complaint to name all the parties, including all the defendants. Section 2-401
states that a complaint must provide “the names of all parties for and against
whom relief is sought.” 735 ILCS 5/2-401(c) (West 2006). Thus, when subsection
(b) speaks of adding claims, and only claims to a complaint, the presumption is
that the original complaint was otherwise properly filed and that it listed all the
required defendants, as it was compelled to do.