SECOND DIVISION
[…] App. 3d at 67,
quoting County of Cook (Provident Hospital), 369 Ill. App. 3d at 118. The question
presented by ICOP’s petition was whether a stand-alone unit was appropriate for the
sergeants, not whether the sergeants should be placed in Unit II. The Board resolved
this question and we affirm its decision as reasonable, consistent with labor law and
supported by the evidence.
Appeal No. 1-09-1859
Peace Officers
ICOP’s argument is addressed to the Board’s determination that the sergeants
are not “peace officers” within the meaning of section 3(k) of the Act. “A bargaining unit
determined by the Board to contain peace officers shall contain no employees other
than peace officers unless otherwise agreed to by the employer and the labor
organization or labor organizations involved.” 5 ILCS 315/3(s)(1) (West 2008).
Accordingly, ICOP had argued to the Board that the sergeants were peace officers and,
therefore, (a) they could not be represented by Unit II because the employees in Unit II
17
1-09-1859, 1-09-1860