SIXTH DIVISION
[…] the Fund.
*** For the purposes of this Section, 'medical expenses relating to the
arrestee' means only those expenses incurred for medical care or treatment
provided to an arrestee on account of an injury suffered by the arrestee during the
course of his or her arrest unless such injury is self-inflicted; the term does not
include any expenses incurred for medical care or treatment provided to an
arrestee on account of a health condition of the arrestee which existed prior to the
time of his or her arrest." 730 ILCS 125/17 (West 2006).
After August 15, 2008, the statute provided:
"When medical expenses are required by any person held in custody, the county
shall be entitled to obtain reimbursement from the County Jail Medical Costs
Fund to the extent moneys are available from the Fund. To the extent that the
person is reasonably able to pay for that care, including reimbursement from any
insurance program or from other medical benefit programs available to the person,
he or she shall reimburse the county.
3
1-09-0067
The county shall be entitled to a $10 fee for each conviction or order of
supervision for a criminal violation, other than a petty offense or business offense.
The fee shall be taxed as costs to be collected from the defendant, if possible,
upon conviction or entry of an order of supervision. The fee shall not be
considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine.
All such fees collected shall be deposited by the county in a fund to be
established and known as the County Jail Medical Costs Fund. Moneys in the
Fund shall be used solely for reimbursement to the county of costs for medical
expenses and administration of the Fund." 730 ILCS 125/17 (West 2008).
In People v. Cleveland, 393 Ill. App. 3d 700 (1st Dist., 1st Div. 2009), this court